(; )

My Darling Quarantine Short Film Festival

programmed by the international short film community

article by Talking Shorts Team

On March 16 2020, Talking Shorts kicked off My Darling Quarantine Short Film Festival: a weekly short film programme to help us through the first wave of the coronavirus. It proved to be an anticipated and much liked initiative that was covered in 160+ publications in 20 different countries.

My Darling Quarantine Short Film Festival ultimately lasted for 11 weeks, was programmed by 66 programmers from all around the globe and screened 77 films by 87 filmmakers that were all kind enough to share their work for free.

Thanks to 182 donators we collected €4360,75. Per Talking Shorts’ request, a Decision Making Group was formed by Marija Razgute (Lithuanian Shorts), Christoffer Ode Fd Olofsson (Uppsala Short Film Festival), Delphine Jeanneret (Locarno Film Festival, Internationale Kurzfilmtage Winterthur), Doris Bauer (Vienna Shorts) & Enrico Vannucci (Talking Shorts). This Group decided to split the collected money in half and divide it equally among Médecins Sans Frontières in Italy & Beirut Film Society in Lebanon. Both organisations kindly send us a thank you note.

We want to express our gratitude to everybody who participated or interacted with My Darling Quarantine Short Film Festival in one way or another.



//////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

PREVIOUSLY AT MY DARLING QUARANTINE SHORT FILM FESTIVAL


AF - AUDIENCE FAVOURITE WINNER FILM

Click on the weekly winner in order to read a written review by one of our film critics.



//////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

MY DARLING QUARANTINE SHORT FILM FESTIVAL - WEEK ONE (16 - 22/3)


Postcards From The End Of The World by Konstantinos Antonopoulos (Greece, 2019) - AF
Hitting My Head On The World by Anna Vasof (Austria, 2019)
No Church In The Wild by Romain Gavras (USA, 2012)
The Day The Beans Ran Out by Guðný Rós Þórhallsdóttir (Iceland, 2018)
The Forest by Lia Tsalta (Greece, 2017)
Walking Stick by Paul Spengemann (Germany, 2017)
Bon Appetit by Erenik Beqiri (Albania, 2017)



//////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

MY DARLING QUARANTINE SHORT FILM FESTIVAL - WEEK TWO (23 - 29/3)


Stars of Gaomeigu by Marko Grba Singh (Serbia, China, 2017)
AlieNation by Laura Lehmus (Germany, 2014)
Yellow Fieber by Konstantina Kotzamani (Greece, 2015)
Le sens de la marche by Jela Hasler (Switzerland, 2018)
2045 by Maja Prelog, Blaž Murn (Slovenia, 2016)
Symbiosis by Nadja Andrasev (Hungary, France, 2019) - AF
Schirkoa by Ishan Shukla (India, 2016)



//////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

MY DARLING QUARANTINE SHORT FILM FESTIVAL - WEEK THREE (30/3 - 05/4)


Parachutes by Wendy Pillonel (Switzerland, 2012)
The World by Mika Taanila (Finland, 2017)
The External World by David O'Reilly (Ireland, 2011)
Habana by Edouard Salier (France, 2014)
Submarine by Mounia Akl (Lebanon, 2016) - AF
Nation Estate by Larissa Sanssour (Denmark, Palestine, 2012)
Patision Avenue by Thanasis Neofotistos (Greece, 2018)



//////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

MY DARLING QUARANTINE SHORT FILM FESTIVAL - WEEK FOUR (06/4 - 12/4)


Là-bas EV by Mohamed Sabbah (Lebanon, 2018)
Men of the earth by Andrew Kavanagh (Australia, 2013)
Armageddon by Kurdwin Ayub (Austria, 2018)
Armageddon 2 by Corey Hughes (USA, Cuba, 2017)
World of Glory by Roy Andersson (Sweden, 1991)
All Inclusive by Corina Schwingruber Ilić (Switzerland, 2018) - AF
Like Lightning by Virginie Kypriotis (France, 2019)



//////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

MY DARLING QUARANTINE SHORT FILM FESTIVAL - WEEK FIVE (13/4 - 19/4)


Água Mole by Alexandra Ramires (Xá), Laura Gonçalves (Portugal, 2017)
Ottica Zero by Maja Borg (UK, 2007)
Digger by Kengo Yagawa (Japan, 2017)
9023 by Sotiris Petridis, Tania Nanavraki (Greece, 2017) - AF
Acid Rain by Pavel Brenner, Julian Flores, Sherif Alabede (USA, 2015)
Dekaden by Adam Taufiq Suharto (Malaysia, 2020)
Rabbitland by Ana Nedeljković, Nikola Majdak (Serbia, 2013)



//////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

MY DARLING QUARANTINE SHORT FILM FESTIVAL - WEEK SIX (20/4 - 26/4)


Hotel Rienne by Ola Simonsson, Johannes Stjarne Nilsson (Sweden, 2002) - AF
Chigger Ale by Fanta Ananas (Miguel Llansó) (Ethiopia, Spain, 2013)
Contamination by Carl Stevenson (UK, 2003)
The Was by soda_jerk (Australia, 2016)
Exland by Mihai Grecu, Thibault Gleize (France, 2013)
Voces del secuestro by Ryan McKenna (Canada, Colombia, 2017)
EGG by Martina Scarpelli (Denmark, France, 2017)



//////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

MY DARLING QUARANTINE SHORT FILM FESTIVAL - WEEK SEVEN (27/4 - 03/5)


7A by Zachary Russell (Canada, 2018)
When the Zombies Come by Jon Hurst (USA, 2013)
Quarantine by Astrid Goldsmith (UK, 2019) - AF
Astrometal by Efthimis Kosemund Sanidis (Greece, 2017)
Carrier by Marijn Grieten (Belgium, 2019)
Pursuit. Gessafelstein by Fleur & Manu (France, 2013)
Freedom & Independence by Björn Melhus (Germany, 2014)



//////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

MY DARLING QUARANTINE SHORT FILM FESTIVAL - WEEK EIGHT (04/5 - 10/5)


Enough by Anna Mantzaris (UK, 2017) - AF
A Boat by Gabriel Herrera Torres (Mexico, Poland, 2016)
myBorder’s joyFence by Michael Kranz (Germany, 2018)
Stilts by Dylan Holmes Williams (UK, 2018)
All Small Bodies by Jennifer Reeder (USA, Germany, 2017)
The Backwater Gospel by Bo Mathorne (Denmark, 2011)
SKINHEARTS by Sally Fenaux Barleycorn (The Netherlands, 2015)



//////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

MY DARLING QUARANTINE SHORT FILM FESTIVAL - WEEK NINE (11/5 - 17/5)


Apfelmus by Alexander Gratzer (Austria, 2019) - AF
Choreomania by Louis Paxton (UK, 2009)
Cipka by Renata Gąsiorowska (Poland, 2016)
Zombies by Baloji (Belgium, Republic of Congo, 2019)
The Chickening by Nick DenBoer, Davy Force (Canada, USA, 2015)
Let's Paint, Exercise & Blend Drinks TV! by John Kilduff (USA, 2006)
Claes by Martina Carlstedt (Sweden, 2011)



//////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

MY DARLING QUARANTINE SHORT FILM FESTIVAL - WEEK TEN (18/5 - 24/5)


Tungrus by Rishi Chandna (India, 2018) - AF
Chef de Meute by Chloé Robichau (Canada, 2012)
Catherine by Britt Raes (Belgium, 2016)
I Love Luci by Colin Kennedy (UK, 2009)
Life with Herman H. Rott by Chintis Lundgren (Estonia, Croatia, 2015)
The Date by Jenni Toivoniemi (Finland, 2012)
I am the rain if you are the meadow by Katrin Gebbe (Germany, 2006)



//////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

MY DARLING QUARANTINE SHORT FILM FESTIVAL - WEEK ELEVEN (25/5 - 31/5)


Master Blaster by Sawako Kabuki (Japan, 2015)
Look At Me (When I Rock Wichoo) by Rollo Wenlock, Joe White (USA, 2008)
Adorable by Cheng-Hsu Chung (China, 2018)
Plug & Play by Michael Frei (Switzerland, 2013)
Merci Cupidon by Dominique Abel, Fiona Gordon, Bruno Romy (Belgium, 1994)
A Million Miles Away by Jennifer Reeder (USA, 2014)
Durrës or die by Nina Kerschbaumer (Austria, 2019)



//////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

MY DARLING QUARANTINE SHORT FILM FESTIVAL



idea: Enrico Vannucci
team: Daniel Ebner, Anne Gaschütz, Emilia Mazik, Niels Putman, Enrico Vannucci
programmers: Marija Apchevska (International Cinematographers Film Festival Manaki Brothers), Doris Bauer (Vienna Shorts), Eroll Bilibani (DokuFest), Laurence Boyce (PÖFF Shorts), Bojana Bregar Bojana Bregar (FeKK, Vienna Shorts), John Canciani (Internationale Kurzfilmtage Winterthur), Gabrielė Cegialytė (Vilnius International Short Film Festival, Lithuanian Shorts), Candice Costa (Miyu Distribution), Rimantė Daugėlaitė (Vilnius International Short Film Festival, Lithuanian Shorts), Sarah Dombrink (interfilm Berlin), Daniel Ebner (Vienna Shorts), Florian Fernandez (Cannes Court Métrage), Anne Gaschütz (Filmfest Dresden), Steffen Goldkamp (Director), Ania Golon (Short Waves Festival, Awesome Shorts), Tom Grimshaw (London Short Film Festival, Filmfest Dresden), Luce Grosjean (Miyu Distribution), Jela Hasler (Pro Short), Sigrid Hadenius (Uppsala Short Film Festival), Anna Henckel-Donnersmarck (Berlinale Shorts), Mariana Hristova (Balkans Beyond Borders, Eastern Neighbours Film Festival), Philip Ilson (London Short Film Festival), Stefan Ivancic (Locarno Film Festival, Pančevo Film Festival), Sanne Jehoul (Glasgow Short Film Festival), Nicolas Khabbaz (NDU International Film Festival, Batroun Mediterranean Film Festival), Lotte Kircher (Internationale Kurzfilmtage Winterthur), Inja Korać (Motovun Film Festival), Andrej Korovljev (Motovun Film Festival), Daniela Krabbe (Compagnie Augenmusik), Asja Krsmanović (Sarajevo Film Festival), Vincent Langouche (Leuven International Short Film Festival), Aleksandra Ławska (Short Waves Festival), Moritz Lehr (interfilm), Bianca Lucas (Sarajevo Film Festival), Emilia Mazik (Short Waves Festival), Ryan McDonald (PRINDIE: Princeton Independent Film Festival), Diana Mereoiu (Vienna Shorts), Gaia Meucci-Astley (Encounters), Mila (FILMFEST DRESDEN), Christoffer Olofsson (Uppsala Short Film Festival), Aneta Ozorek (Kaboom Animation Festival), Michiel Philippaerts (Film Fest Gent), Maks Pilasiewicz (Żubroffka International Short Film Festival), Emilie Poirier (Festival du Nouveau Cinéma Montréal), Niels Putman (Leuven International Short Film Festival, Short Film Conference), Laura Quarto (Leiden International Short Film Experience), Salette Ramalho (Agencia), Carlos Ramos (IndieLisboa International Film Festival), Marija Razgutė (M-Films, Lithuanian Shorts), Marina Richter (NIFFF), Nina Rodríguez (Guanajuato International Film Festival), Julie Rousson (Festival du Court Métrage de Clermont-Ferrand), Yara Yuri Safadi (Leiden International Short Film Festival), Sarah Schlüssel (Berlinale Shorts), Sven Schwarz (Kurzfilm Festival Hamburg), Maria Stoianova (Nordisk Panorama), Adam Symchuk (Asian Movie Pulse), Elma Tataragić (Sarajevo Film Festival), Ben Vandendaele (Radiator IP Sales), Enrico Vannucci (Venice Film Festival, Torino Short FIlm Market, Varicoloured), Carla Vulpiani (Varicoloured), Wim Vanacker (Festival de Cannes), Bard Yden (The Norwegian Short Film Festival), Laura Walde (Internationale Kurzfilmtage Winterthur), Radka Weiserova (Prague Short Film Festival), Curtis Woloschuk (Vancouver International Film Festival), Anna Zača (Riga International Film Festival), Sholeh Zahraei (Director)
with the kind support of: Hannes Aava, Dovile Aleksaite, Rémi Allier, Giovanni Aloi, Agustina Arbetman, Kieran Argo, Kristina Aschenbrennerova, Ali Asgari, John Badalu, Simone Bardoni, Laurynas Bareisa, Roberto Barrueco, JJ Basic, Claire Battistoni, Katia Bayer, Brigita Beniušytė, Paolo Bertolin, Atli Bjarnason, Manon Bovenkerk, Mélissa Bouchard, Eva Brazdžionytė, Patrick Bresnan, Viviana Carlet, Virginia Carolfi, Léopold Céléreau, Peter Cerovšek, Minchol Cha, Noha Choukrallah, Vítězslav Chovanec, Elena Christodoulidou, Léa Crissaud, Laurent Crouzeix, Antonio Curedda, Adriana Dafonseca, Brenda De Morue, Hugo De Pin, Gina Dellabarca, Raphaëlle Delbèque, Melissa Delmee, Nicolas Denaniot, Nikita Diakur, Douwe Dijkstra, Sara Dufossé, Philippe Echterbille, Gunhild Enger, Amanda Nell Eu, Ingvild Evjemo, Popo Fan, Susana Fernández, Per Fikse, Jamil Fiorino-Habib, Margherita Fontana, Panos Fotiou, Alejo Franzetti, Beth Sá Freire, Joana Fresu De Azevedo, Giovanni Fumu, Niv Fux, Anne Fryszman, Mariana Gaivao, Peter Gašparík, Amos Geva, José Humberto Gil Rincón, Niclas Due Gillberg, Delphine Girard, Laure Goasguen, Laurent Godichaux, Carmen Gray, Jing Haase, Anna Hade, Boris Hadžija, Mick Hannigan, Liz Harkman, Camille Hebert Benazet, Heinz Hermanns, Katrine Holst Anderson Vesterskov, Koos Hornman, Neilos Iacovou, Veronique Jadin, Mathieu Janssen, Delphine Jeanneret, Matevž Jerman, Mieczysław Judzikowski, Laura Jumel, Iva Jurlina, Michael Kalopaidis, Nadine Katschmarek, Tamar Kay, Vasilis Kekatos, Niels Ketelaars, Hélène Karenzo, Marie Karenzo, Dianna Kasen, Alika Kharchenko, Lea Kierbel, Kaja Klimek, Stefanie Kolk, Panos Kotzathanasis, Katrin Kuechler, Joachim Kurz, Ivana Kvesic, Stephen Lee, Delphine Lehericey, Hippolyte Leibovici, Danny Lennon, Jacqueline Lentzou, Stéphanie Léonard, Matt M Lloyd, Elodie Liénard, Linn Löffler, Ivete Lucas, Marcin Luczaj, Carlo Francisco Manatad, Kyrylo Marikutsa, Mary Marinopoulou, Julie Marnay, Randa Maroufi, Bérangère Mc Neese, Ryan McKenna, Damien Megherbi, Martina Mestrovic, Mário Micaelo, Carlo Migotto, Marija Milovanovic, Morgane Mingers-Franchimont, João Paulo Miranda Maria, Tonia Mishiali, Sarah Momesso, Rael Montecucco, Katja Morand, François Morisset, Margarida Moz, Leonhard Müllner, Pablo Munoz Gomez, Peter Murdmaa, Ioakim Mylonas, Vanja Henrikke Ødegård, Lisa Ogdie, Barbara Orlicz-Szczypula, Thom Palmen, Marina Palmero Butolo, Anne Paulicevich, Justin Pechberty, Sam Peeters, Séverine Petit, Vladan Petkovic, Panicos Petrides, Michiel Philippaerts, Cristina Picchi, Julie Pichard, Per Platou, Michaelan Pnacekova, Séverine Porzio, Jelena Popovic, Sven Pötting, Marinette Pouet, Sorayos Prapapan, Tristan Priimägi, Anna Purkrabkova, Britt Raes, Eloi Ragot, Olha Raiter, Tonka ReciCvrčak, Tim Redford, Hortense Regnault, Nuno Rodrigues, Alexia Roider, Julian Ross, Andrée-Anne Roussel, Kirsten Ruber, Peter Schernhuber, Kamil Saldun, Martin Scheuring, Andrea Schwemmer, Sébastien Simon, Toril Simonsen, Carlo Sironi, Skartouli, Anna Skau Tolstrup, Léo Soesanto, Simone Späni, Ludwig Sporrer, Szymon Stemplewski, Marko Stojiljković, Daniel Šuljić, Anita Svingen, Marta Świątek, Dave Taylor-Matthews, Leonor Teles, Patrick Thülig, Tina Tišljar, Léa Triboulet, Luis Trinques, Dorian Truffert, Lenka Tyrpáková, Daniel Vadocky, Adriano Valerio, Niels Van Velsen, Edwin van den Hove, Fernando Vasquez, Millan Vazquez-Ortiz, Giulio Vita, Judith Wajsgrus, Anouchka Walewyk, Saskia Walker, Yi Wang, Rich Warren, Florian Weghorn, Birgitte Weinberger, Jochen Werner, Insa Wiese, Curtis Woloschuk, Thomas Woodroffe, Sara Xiol, Qiu Yang, Zhengfan Yang, Simon Young, Anastasiya Zhyshchynska, Claudio Zilleruelo Acra, Nicolás Zukerfeld
Talking Shorts would like to thank the filmmakers who provided their films for free: Dominique Abel, Mounia Akl, Sherif Alabede, Roy Andersson, Nadja Andrasev, Konstantinos Antonopoulos, Kurdwin Ayub, Baloji, Erenik Beqiri, Maja Borg, Pavel Brenner, Martina Carlstedt, Rishi Chandna, Cheng-Hsu Chung, Nick DenBoer, Sally Fenaux Barleycorn, Fleur & Manu, Julian Flores, Dave Foss, Michael Frei, Renata Gąsiorowska, Romain Gavras, Katrin Gebbe, Thibault Gleize, Astrid Goldsmith, Laura Gonçalves, Fiona Gordon, Alexander Gratzer, Mihai Grecu, Marko Grba Singh, Marijn Grieten, Jela Hasler, Gabriel Herrera Torres, Dylan Holmes Williams, Corey Hughes, Jon Hurst, Sawako Kabuki, Andrew Kavanagh, Nina Kerschbaumer, John Kilduff, Colin Kennedy, Michael Kranz, Konstantina Kotzamani, Virginie Kypriotis, Laura Lehmus, Miguel Llansó, Chintis Lundgren, Nikola Majdak jr., Anna Mantzaris, Bo Mathorne, Ryan McKenna, Björn Melhus, Blaž Murn, Tania Nanavrak, Ana Nedeljković, Thanasis Neofotistos, David O'Reilly, Louis Paxton, Sotiris Petridis, Wendy Pillonel, Guðný Rós Þórhallsdóttir, Maja Prelog, Britt Raes, Alexandra Ramires (Xá), Jennifer Reeder, Chloé Robichaud, Bruno Romy, Zachary Russell, Mohamed Sabbah, Efthimis Kosemund Sanidis, Larissa Sanssour, Martina Scarpelli, Corina Schwingruber Ilić, Ishan Shukla, Ola Simonsson, soda_jerk, Paul Spengemann, Carl Stevenson, Johannes Stjarne Nilsson, Adam Taufiq Suharto, Mika Taanila, Jenni Toivoniemi, Anna Vasof, Rollo Wenlock, Joe White, Kengo Yagawa
in collaboration with: Asian Movie Pulse, Black Canvas Festival De Cine Contemporaneo, Balkans Beyond Borders, Concorto Festival, DokuFest, Encounters Film Festival, FEKK, Festival du Court Métrage de Clermont-Ferrand, Festival du Nouveau Cinéma Montréal, FILMFEST DRESDEN, Glasgow Short Film Festival, Guanajuato International Film Festival, Interfilm, Internationale Kurzfilmtage Winterthur, Internationale Kurzfilmwoche Regensburg, Kaboom Animation Festival, Kurzfilm Festival Hamburg, Leiden International Short Film Experience, Lithuanian Shorts, London Short Film Festival, Motovun Film Festival, Nordisk Panorama, Pančevo Film Festival, PÖFF Shorts, Prague Short Film Festival, PRINDIE - Princeton Independent Film Festival, Pro Short, Sarajevo Film Festival, Short Waves Festival, Uppsala Short Film Festival, Vienna Shorts, Vilnius International Short Film Festival, Żubroffka International Short Film Festival